Skip to main content
Children's Theatre Company Staff

Staff


Artistic Director | Peter C. Brosius   

Managing Director | Kimberly Motes   

Executive Assistant | Jen Johnsen  
     

Artistic

Director of Artistic Development | Miriam Weisfeld   

The Acting Company | Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajané Katurah, Autumn Ness, Reed Sigmund   

Performing Apprentices | Marc Gill and Janely Rodriguez    

Music Director | Victor Zupanc   

Artists Under Commission | Greg Banks, Philip Dawkins, Larissa FastHorse, Autumn Ness, Michael Sommers, Lloyd Suh  

Production

Production Manager | Ellen Baker     

Company Manager | Malick Ceesay   

Production Stage Manager | Jenny R. Friend   

Stage Managers | Kathryn Sam Houkom, Todd Kalina, Stacy McIntosh, Isabel Patt, Shelby Reddig, Salima Seale, Nate Stanger, Chris Schweiger   

Student Actor Supervisor | Bridget Brooks   

UnitedHealth Group Master Stage Carpenter | Ann Segar Snyder   

Cargill Master Stage Carpenter | Charles Fillmore   

Technical Director | Adriane L. Heflin   

Assistant Technical Director | Kelly Pursley   

Master Carpenter | Bradley Holmes   

Carpenter/Drafter | Paul Barnes

Carpenters/Welders | Matt Arcand, Steve Kath, Dan Norman, Kris Paulson   

Charge Artist | Mary Novodvorsky   

Scenic Artists | Peter Baker   

Costume Director | Amy Kitzhaber   

Cutter/Drapers| Mary Gore, Alexandra Gould  

First Hands | Carol Lane, Jody Rosquist   

Crafts Artisans | Randy J. Rowoldt  

Painter/Dyer/Crafts Artisan | Mattie Ernst   

Wig Master | Robert A. Dunn   

UnitedHealth Group Stage Wardrobe Supervisor | Andi Soehren   

UnitedHealth Group Stage Wardrobe Assistant | Jennifer Probst, Emily Jannusch  

Props Director | Sue Brockman   

Props Artisans | Katie Albright, Christopher Engstrom, Amy J. Reddy   

Lighting & Video Director | Craig Gottschalk   

Master Electrician | David A. Horn   

Staff Electrician | Carl Schoenborn   

UnitedHealth Group Stage Light Board Operator | Steven Bates   

Sound Director | Sten Severson   

Master Sound Engineer/UnitedHealth Group Stage Sound Board Operator | Rick Berger   

Cargill Stage Sound Board Operator | Sean Healey   

    

Education

Director of Education | Ellie McKay   

Associate Director of Education | Kiyoko Motoyama Sims   

Neighborhood Bridges Program Director | Maria Asp   

Community Engagement Manager | Tessa Flynn Henderson   

Early Childhood Education Manager | Laura Mann Hill   

School Engagement Coordinator | Karli Jenkins    

Theatre Arts Training Program Associate | Madeline Geier   

Neighborhood Bridges Founder | Jack Zipes   

Teaching Artists | Sandy Agustin, Ansa AkyeaChloe Armao, Sarah Arnold, Pedro Bayon, Genevieve Bennett, Rachel Austin Bernstein, Vie Boheme, Blake Brauer, Aimee Bryant , Malick Ceesay, Adlyn Carreras, Joey Clark, Laurie Dehmlow, Jay Eisenberg, Bre’Elle Erickson, Sara Feinberg, Aaron Fiskradatz, Dylan Fresco, Laurie Flanigan Hegge,  Johanna Gorman-Baer, Brian Grandison, Corrine Gray, Patty Hall, Cat Hammond, Jason Hansen, Marya Hart, Megan Kelly Hubbell, Leif Jurgensen, Taous Khazem, James Kunz, Kiko Laureano, Natavia Lewis, Steve Looten, C. Michael Menge, Katy McEwen, Peter Morrow, Nancy Nair, Autumn Ness, Atim Opoka, Stephen Oberhardt, Gregory Parks, Derek Phillips, Nell Pierce, Aaron Preusse, Lindsey Cacich Samples, Sara Sawyer, Jesse Schmitz-Boyd, Jen Scott, John Sessler, Julie Smith Healey, Reed Sigmund, Andrew Wheeler, Grace Weiner, Ed Williams, Jr., Ian Zahren, Christina Zappa, Emily Zimmer    

Neighborhood Bridges Apprentices | Yusra Abdi, Suad Adam  

ACT One

Director of Community Partnerships and Inclusion | Michael Winn   

LGBTQ Community Liaison | Cat Hammond   

ASL Interpreters | Elly Carpenter, Cheryl Fielitz, Lauri Krouse, Jules Lehto, Elizabeth Bonderson, Evonne Bilotta-Burke, Laura Becker, Tracy Villinski   

Audio Describers | Elana Centor, Connie Fullerman, Rick Jacobson, Laurie Pape Hadley, Laura Wiebers  

Administration

General Manager | Matt Giles 

IT and Systems Manager | Doug Van Beek   

Facility Systems Manager | Anthony White 

Safety and Security Supervisor | Adam Scarpello   

Safety and Security Associates | John Ball, Craig Hostetler   

 

Human Resources   

Director of Human Resources | Andrew Robertson   

 

Finance 

Director of Finance | Jill Jensen   

Payroll and Benefits Administrator | CJ Hedburg   

Accounting Associate | Sarah Deems   

Development

Director of Development | Katie Nelsen, CFRE   

Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving | Jill Underwood   

Senior Manager of Individual Giving | Sarah Marrs, CFRE   

Special Events Manager | Suzy Q. Piper   

Corporate Engagement Manager | Ranosha Coffelt   

Development Data Assistant | Mara Gray  

Marketing & Communications

Director of Marketing and Communications | Chad Peterson   

Senior Communications Manager | Melissa Ferlaak   

Marketing Manager | Regina Hanson   

Design & Digital Manager | Kaitlin Randolph   

Corporate Sales Coordinator | Jessica Goldade   

Graphic & Digital Designer | Mika Albornoz   

Design & Digital Assistant | Chelsea Hammerbeck   

Marketing Assistant | Tyler Quam  

Audience Services

Senior Patron Experience Manager | Virginia Fairchild   

Tessitura System Administrator | Leif Jurgensen   

Ticket Operations Manager | Meghan Sherer   

Ticket Office Supervisor | Annie Crepeau   

House Manager | Thomas Rohde   

Front of House Performance Supervisors | Gwendolyn Glessner, Craig Hostetler, Katie Johns, Tess Rada, Mawrgyn Roper    

Ticket Office Associates | Lukas Brasher-Fons, Laura Bretheim, Esteban Rodriguez, Brittany Ottum, Sarah Lockwood, Andrew Rosendorf, Clifton Lovaloy, Stella Gatzke, Carrington Nowak   

Front of House Associates | Marion Anderson, Stephanie Bertumen, Meg Breithaupt, Katherine Collins, Anna Fremont, Patti Gaurkee, Meghann Masters, Sara Klaphake, Suzie Robinson, Evan Schissler, Rebekkah Schultz, Genia Voitsekhovskaya, Jori Walton, Chris Wik   

Acting Company


Children’s Theatre Company is one of few professional regional theatres to employ a full-time professional resident acting company. CTC’s accomplished acting company is comprised of Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajane Katurah, Autumn Ness, and Reed Sigmund. 

CTC acting company members, all members of Actors Equity Association, were hand-selected for their talent and versatility and are cast in CTC productions throughout the season.  

Board of Directors


Officers: 

Chair: Todd Noteboom | STINSON LLP  

Secretary: Morgan Burns | Faegre Baker Daniels LLP 

Treasurer: Doug Parish | Community Leader 

Vice Chair: Joe Keeley | College Nannies & Tutors 

Vice Chair: Meredith Tutterow |  CURiO Brands 

Vice Chair: Silvia Perez | 3M 

  

Members: 

Lynn Abbott | Ameriprise Financial  

Stef Adams | Peregrine  

Ismat Aziz | US Bank  

Kelly Baker | Pentair   

Ellen Bendel-Stenzel, MD | Mayo Clinic 

Rob Birdsong | Accenture 

Michael Blum | Community Leader 

Amanda Brinkman | Deluxe Corporation 

Linnea Burman | Medtronic  

Robert Cain | McKinsey & Company  

Jodi Chu | Chu Vision Institute 

 

 

Lucy Clark Dougherty | Polaris Industries  

Jeff Davidman | Delta Airlines 

Amol Dixit | Hot Indian Foods  

Ryan Engle | Triple Tree Capital Partners 

Bob Frenzel | Xcel Energy  

Kathy Ganley | Community Leader 

John W. Geelan | Piper Jaffray  

Michelle Gibson | PwC 

Maria Hemsley |Community Leader 

Sam Hsu |Ecolab 

Kate Kelly |PNC Bank 

Lee Knudson | Cargill   

Anne M. Lockner | Robins Kaplan LLP  

Amanda Norman | Community Leader  

Angela Pennington | Community Leader  

Allison Peterson | Best Buy 

Ivan Pollard | General Mills 

Tom Ressemann | Business Leader 

Chris Schermer | SCHERMER 

Dan Schumacher | UnitedHealth Group 

 

Noreen Sedgeman | Winthrop & Weinstine  

Wendy Skjerven | Travelers   

Anne Stavney | The Blake School  

Steve Thompson | Community Leader 

David Van Benschoten | The Advocate Group  

William White | Target 

Adebisi Wilson | Innocent Technologies, LLC  

Erik Wordelman | Spencer Stuart  

Kashi Yoshikawa | Wells Fargo 

  

Lifetime Board Members: 

Mary Lou Dasburg 

Topsy Simonson