Skip to main content

Staff


Artistic Director | Peter C. Brosius

Managing Director | Kimberly Motes

Executive Assistant | Jen Johnsen

Artistic

The Acting Company | Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajané Katurah, Autumn Ness, Reed Sigmund

Music Director | Victor Zupanc

Performing Apprentice | Rue Norman

Generation Now Fellow | Patric Verrone

Production

Director of Production | Ellen Baker 

Production Stage Manager | Jenny R. Friend   

Stage Managers | Kathryn Sam Houkom, Todd Kalina, Stacy McIntosh, Nate Stanger, Chris Schweiger   

Howard University Stage Management Fellow | Cortney Gilliam

Production Management Fellow | Tina Hermosillo

Student Actor Supervisor | Bridget Brooks   

UnitedHealth Group Master Stage Carpenter | Ann Segar Snyder   

Cargill Master Stage Carpenter | Charles Fillmore

Run Crew | Jeremy Ellarby, Pam Humphrey, Melissa Johnson, Andrea Krist, Rick A. McAllister, and David Pisa

Technical Director | Adriane L. Heflin

Assistant Technical Director | Kelly Pursley   

Master Carpenter | Bradley Holmes   

Carpenter/Drafter | Paul Barnes

Carpenters/Welders | Matt Arcand, Steve Kath, Dan Norman, Kris Paulson   

Charge Artist | Mary Novodvorsky 

Costume Director | Amy Kitzhaber   

Costume Assistant | TBD

Cutter/Drapers | Mary Gore, Alexandra Gould  

First Hands | Carol Lane, Jody Rosquist   

Crafts Artisans | Randy J. Rowoldt  

Head of Wig & Makeup | Emma Gustafson  

Wardrobe Supervisor | Andi Soehren   

Wardrobe Assistant | Jennifer Probst, Emily Jannusch  

Props Director | Sue Brockman   

Props Artisans | Katie Albright, Christopher Engstrom, Amy J. Reddy   

Lighting & Video Director | Matthew Gross   

Master Electrician | David A. Horn   

Staff Electrician | Carl Schoenborn   

Light Board Operator | TBD   

Sound Director | TBD   

Master Sound Engineer/UnitedHealth Group Stage Sound Board Operator |Rick Berger   

Deck Audio Technician | Ryan Healey

Education

Director of Education |Ann Joseph-Douglas

Theatre Arts Training Manager | Amanda Espinoza

School Engagement Coordinator | Karli Jenkins

Resident Teaching Artist | Kiko Laureano

Education Fellow | Claire Chenoweth

Neighborhood Bridges Founder | Jack Zipes

Teaching Artists | Alex Hagen, Andrew Fleser, Anne Sawyer, Bre’Elle Erickson, Chris Zappa, Claire Chenoweth, David Hanzal, Dominic Rogers, Eli Sibley, Hawken Paul, Jack Stetler, Jeffrey Nolan, Jen Scott, Jesse Schmitz-Boyd, Johanna Gorman Baer, Kaylee Fondre, Kiko Laureano, Laura Delventhal, Lauren Strauss, Laurie Flannigan Hegge, Maggie Cramer, Megan Kelly Hubbell, Melissa Trentacoste, Natalie Novacek, Natavia Lewis, Neco Pacheaco, Nick Hustead, Stephen Oberhardt, Sara Sawyer, Sarah Arnold, Talia Fittante, Tally Lee, Wesley Hortenbach, Willis Weinstein

ACT One

Director of Community Partnerships and Inclusion | Michael Winn

LGBTQ Community Liaison | Cat Hammond

ASL Interpreters | Breanna Boyce, Maria Dively, Cheryl Fielitz,  Tamajai Grady, Shelly Lehner, Jules Lehto

Audio Describers | Elana Center, Connie Fullmar, Laurie Pape Hadley, Laura Wiebers

Administration

Facility Systems Manager | Anthony White

Safety and Security Supervisor | Adam Scarpello

Safety and Security Associates | Anna Fremont, Aster Kander, Jack Stetler, and Jori Walton

 

Human Resources

Director of Human Resources |Andrew Robertson

 

Finance 

Director of Finance | Jill Jensen

Payroll and Benefits Administrator | Senait Asfaha

Accounting Associate | Libbie Bonnett

Development

Director of Development | Katie Nelsen, CFRE   

Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving | Jill Underwood   

Donor Communications and Special Events Manager | Suzy Q. Piper   

Corporate Engagement Manager | Ranosha Coffelt

Annual Fund Manager | Vera Lochtefeld

Development Data Assistant | Katlyn Moser

Marketing & Communications

Director of Marketing and Communications | Chad Peterson   

Senior Communications Manager | Melissa Ferlaak   

Marketing Manager | Regina Hanson   

Design & Digital Manager | Kaitlin Randolph

Marketing and Design Fellow | Adán Varela

Audience Services

Sales Analytics Manager | Meghan Sherer   

Ticket Office Manager | Hannah Ulrich

Ticketing Performance Supervisor | Andrei Haberer

Ticketing Associates | Alaster Gill, Andrew Gaffney, Esteban Rodriguez, Molly Miller, Molly Peterson, Theodore Kidd

Patron Experience Manager | Josephine Yang

Front of House Performance Supervisors | Gwendolyn Glessner, Sara Klaphake, Molly Sullivan, Kesha Walker 

Concessions Leads | Linnea Dahlquist, Asher de Forest, Rebekkah Schultz     

Front of House Associates | Ben Anderson, Shayla Courteau, Julie Flannery, Ashli Henderson, Maz Her, Carter Jensen, Sarah Nazarino, Molly Peterson, Nicole Raymond, Suzie Robinson, Devon Smith, Genia Voitsekhovskaya, Sophya Zangri   

Acting Company


Children’s Theatre Company is one of few professional regional theatres to employ a full-time professional resident acting company. CTC’s accomplished acting company is comprised of Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajane Katurah, Autumn Ness, and Reed Sigmund. 

CTC acting company members, all members of Actors Equity Association, were hand-selected for their talent and versatility and are cast in CTC productions throughout the season.  

Board of Directors


Officers: 

Chair: Silvia M. Perez | President, Commercial Solutions Division, 3M

Vice Chair: Stefanie Adams | Principal, Director of Client Service and Marketing, Peregrine  

Vice Chair: Steven J. Thompson, Vice Chair | Community Leader, NorthStar Healthcare Advisors 

Vice Chair: Adebisi Wilson | Partner, Ward & Wilson, P.C.     

Treasurer: George Montague | Chief Financial Officer, Nuwellis, Inc. 

Secretary: John W. Geelan | General Counsel & Secretary, Piper Sandler Companies  

  

Members: 

Kelly Baker | Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer, Thrivent 

Tomme Beevas | Founder and Chief Strategic Officer, Pimento Jamaican Kitchen  

Ellen Bendel-Stenzel, MD | Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, and Science 

Michael Blum | Vice President, Assistant General Counsel, Stanley Black and Decker, Inc.  

Amanda Brinkman | CEO and Chief Creative Officer, Sunshine Studios 

Morgan Burns | Partner, Faegre Drinker 

Jamie Candee | Chief Executive Officer, Edmentum  

Joe Carroll | SVP, U.S. Bank  

Jodi Chu | Chief Financial Officer, Chu Vision Institute  

Scott Cummings | Market Development Director, Accenture 

Peter Diessner | President, Kraus-Anderson Realty & Development Companies 

 

 

Amol Dixit | Director, GWorks Venture Studio, General Mills, Founder, Hot Indian Foods  

Danielle Duzan | Vice President, Human Resources, Polaris 

Ben Eklo | Chief Financial Officer, UnitedHealthcare Medicare and Retirement  

Meredith Englund | Chief Operations Officer, Carbon Origins   

Isa Loundon Flaherty | Senior Public Relations Manager, Microsoft 

Bob Frenzel | Chairman, CEO, Xcel Energy  

Andy Gorski | Vice President of Brand and Promotional Marketing, Best Buy 

Conor Green | Partner, TT Capital Partners  

Lili Hall | President and CEO, KNOCK, Inc.  

Maria Hemsley | Community Leader  

Andy Ho | Principal, Deloitte  

Hoyt Hsiao | President and CEO, Shaw-Lundquist Assoc. Inc.  

Dominic Iannazzo | Partner, Ernst & Young LLP 

Kate Kelly | Regional President, Minnesota, PNC Bank 

ellie krug | Founder and President, Human Inspiration Works, LLC 

Chad M. Larsen | Realtor, Berg Larsen Group of Coldwell Banker Realty  

Anne M. Lockner | Partner, Robins Kaplan LLP  

Mary Loeffelholz | Vice President, Airport Customer Service, MSP, Delta  

Trisha London | Community Leader and Counselor, Crisis Text Line 

Wendy Mahling | Senior Vice President, Corporate Secretary & Securities and Corporate Law, Ameriprise Financial  

Kelly Miller | Executive Director, J.P. Morgan Private Bank  

Sonny Miller | Partner, Dorsey & Whitney  

Jeb A. Myers | Interim-President, Cristo Rey Tampa Salesian High School  

Thor Nelson | Chief Financial Officer, Aspen Waste Systems   

Nnamdi Njoku | SVP & President, Medtronic Neuromodulation

Amanda Norman | Community Leader   

Doug Parish | Community Leader 

Angela Pennington | Community Leader  

Maria Wagner Reamer | Community Leader  

Craig E. Samitt, M.D. | Managing Director, ITO Advisors  

Chris Schermer | President, SCHERMER   

Noreen Sedgeman | Shareholder, Winthrop & Weinstine P.A.

Hillery Shay | Vice President Marketing & Communications, Children’s Minnesota 

Wendy Skjerven | Vice President, Corporate Secretary and Group General Counsel, Travelers 

Anne E. Stavney | Head of School, The Blake School  

Tanya M. Taylor | Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Radisson Hospitality Inc.  

David Van Benschoten | Shareholder, The Advocate Group  

Hannah Yankelevich | Partner, McKinsey & Co.  

Kashi Yoshikawa | Senior Regional Investment Manager, Wells Fargo Private Bank  

Mike Zechmeister | Chief Financial Officer, C.H. Robinson  

 

Lifetime Board Members: 

Mary Lou Dasburg 

Topsy Simonson