Skip to main content

Staff


Artistic Director | Peter C. Brosius   

Managing Director | Kimberly Motes   

Executive Assistant | Jen Johnsen  
     

Artistic

Director of Artistic Development | Miriam Weisfeld   

The Acting Company | Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajané Katurah, Autumn Ness, Reed Sigmund

Music Director | Victor Zupanc   

Artists Under Commission | Greg Banks, Philip Dawkins, Larissa FastHorse, Autumn Ness, Michael Sommers, Lloyd Suh  

Production

Production Manager | Ellen Baker 

Production Stage Manager | Jenny R. Friend   

Stage Managers | Kathryn Sam Houkom, Todd Kalina, Stacy McIntosh, Nate Stanger, Chris Schweiger   

Student Actor Supervisor | Bridget Brooks   

UnitedHealth Group Master Stage Carpenter | Ann Segar Snyder   

Cargill Master Stage Carpenter | Charles Fillmore

Run Crew | Jeremy Ellarby, Pam Humphrey, Melissa Johnson, Andrea Krist, Rick A. McAllister, and David Pisa

Technical Director | Adriane L. Heflin

Assistant Technical Director | Kelly Pursley   

Master Carpenter | Bradley Holmes   

Carpenter/Drafter | Paul Barnes

Carpenters/Welders | Matt Arcand, Steve Kath, Dan Norman, Kris Paulson   

Charge Artist | Mary Novodvorsky 

Costume Director | Amy Kitzhaber   

Cutter/Drapers | Mary Gore, Alexandra Gould  

First Hands | Carol Lane, Jody Rosquist   

Crafts Artisans | Randy J. Rowoldt  

Painter/Dyer/Crafts Artisan | Mattie Ernst   

Wig Master | Robert A. Dunn   

Wardrobe Supervisor | Andi Soehren   

Wardrobe Assistant | Jennifer Probst, Emily Jannusch  

Props Director | Sue Brockman   

Props Artisans | Katie Albright, Christopher Engstrom, Amy J. Reddy   

Lighting & Video Director | Craig Gottschalk   

Master Electrician | David A. Horn   

Staff Electrician | Carl Schoenborn   

Light Board Operator | Steven Bates   

Sound Director | Sten Severson   

Master Sound Engineer/UnitedHealth Group Stage Sound Board Operator | Rick Berger   

Cargill Stage Sound Board Operator | Sean Healey

Deck Audio Technician | Ryan Healey

Education

Director of Education | Ellie McKay  

School Engagement Coordinator | Karli Jenkins

Neighborhood Bridges Founder | Jack Zipes   

Teaching Artists | Ansa AkyeaChloe Armao, Sarah Arnold, Pedro Bayon, Rachel Austin Bernstein, Vie Boheme, Aimee Bryant, Joey Clark, Laurie Dehmlow, Laura Delventhal, Bre’Elle Erickson, Sara Feinberg, Aaron Fiskradatz, Dylan Fresco, Laurie Flanigan Hegge,  Madeline Geier, Johanna Gorman-Baer, James Grace, Corrine Gray, Patty Hall, Cat Hammond, Jason Hansen, Marya Hart, Casey Marie Holmes, Megan Kelly Hubbell, Leif Jurgensen, Taous Khazem, Kiko Laureano, Natavia Lewis, Steve Looten, C. Michael Menge, Katy McEwen, Peter Morrow, Autumn Ness, Atim Opoka, Stephen Oberhardt, Aaron Preusse, Hal Sansone, Sara Sawyer, Jesse Schmitz-Boyd, Jen Scott, Julie Smith Healey, Reed Sigmund, Andrew Wheeler, Grace Weiner, Ed Williams, Jr., Ian Zahren, Christina Zappa, Emily Zimmer

ACT One

Director of Community Partnerships and Inclusion | Michael Winn   

LGBTQ Community Liaison | Cat Hammond   

ASL Interpreters | Elly Carpenter, Cheryl Fielitz, Lauri Krouse, Jules Lehto, Elizabeth Bonderson, Evonne Bilotta-Burke, Laura Becker, Tracy Villinski   

Audio Describers | Elana Centor, Connie Fullerman, Rick Jacobson, Laurie Pape Hadley, Laura Wiebers  

Administration

Director of Plays for New Audiences | Deb Sherrer

IT and Systems Manager | Doug Van Beek   

Facility Systems Manager | Anthony White 

Safety and Security Supervisor | Adam Scarpello   

Safety and Security Associates | Anna Fremont, Craig Hostetler, and Jori Walton  

 

Human Resources   

Director of Human Resources | Andrew Robertson   

 

Finance 

Director of Finance | Jill Jensen   

Payroll and Benefits Administrator | CJ Hedburg

Development

Director of Development | Katie Nelsen, CFRE   

Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving | Jill Underwood   

Senior Manager of Individual Giving | Sarah Marrs, CFRE   

Donor Communications and Special Events Manager | Suzy Q. Piper   

Corporate Engagement Manager | Ranosha Coffelt   

Development Data Assistant | Mara Gray  

Marketing & Communications

Director of Marketing and Communications | Chad Peterson   

Senior Communications Manager | Melissa Ferlaak   

Marketing Manager | Regina Hanson   

Design & Digital Manager | Kaitlin Randolph

Audience Services

Senior Patron Experience Manager | Virginia Fairchild   

Tessitura System Administrator | Leif Jurgensen   

Ticket Operations Manager | Meghan Sherer   

Ticket Office Supervisor | Annie Crepeau

Front of House Performance Supervisors | Gwendolyn Glessner, Craig Hostetler, Katie Johns, Tess Rada, Mawrgyn Roper    

Ticket Office Associates | Lukas Brasher-Fons, Laura Bretheim, Esteban Rodriguez, Brittany Ottum, Sarah Lockwood, Andrew Rosendorf, Clifton Lovaloy, Stella Gatzke, Carrington Nowak   

Front of House Associates | Marion Anderson, Stephanie Bertumen, Meg Breithaupt, Katherine Collins, Anna Fremont, Patti Gaurkee, Meghann Masters, Sara Klaphake, Suzie Robinson, Evan Schissler, Rebekkah Schultz, Genia Voitsekhovskaya, Jori Walton, Chris Wik   

Acting Company


Children’s Theatre Company is one of few professional regional theatres to employ a full-time professional resident acting company. CTC’s accomplished acting company is comprised of Gerald Drake, Dean Holt, Rajane Katurah, Autumn Ness, and Reed Sigmund. 

CTC acting company members, all members of Actors Equity Association, were hand-selected for their talent and versatility and are cast in CTC productions throughout the season.  

Board of Directors


Officers: 

Chair: Todd Noteboom | STINSON LLP  

Secretary: Morgan Burns | Faegre Drinker 

Treasurer: Doug Parish | Community Leader 

Vice Chair: Joe Keeley | College Nannies & Tutors 

Vice Chair: Meredith Tutterow |  CURiO Brands 

Vice Chair: Silvia Perez | 3M 

  

Members: 

Stef Adams | Peregrine  

Ismat Aziz | U.S. Bank  

Kelly Baker | Pentair   

Tomme Beevas | Pimento Jamaican Kitchen

Ellen Bendel-Stenzel, MD | Mayo Clinic 

Rob Birdsong | Accenture 

Amanda Brinkman | Deluxe Corporation 

Linnea Burman | Medtronic  

Rob Cain | McKinsey & Company  

Jodi Chu | Chu Vision Institute 

Pete Diessner | Kraus-Anderson Realty

Amol Dixit | Hot Indian Foods  

Lucy Clark Dougherty | Polaris Industries  

 

 

Meredith Englund | ECOLAB

Bob Frenzel | Xcel Energy  

Kathy Ganley | Community Leader 

John W. Geelan | Piper Sandler  

Conor Green | TT Capital Partners

Lili Hall | KNOCK, Inc.

Maria Hemsley | Community Leader 

Andy Ho | Deloitte

Hoyt Hsiao | Shaw-Lundquist Associates, Inc.

Dominic Iannazzo | Ernst & Young

Kate Kelly | PNC Bank 

Lee Knudson | Cargill   

Chad Larsen | Coldwell Banker Burnet

Anne M. Lockner | Robins Kaplan LLP  

Kelly Miller | J.P. Morgan Private Bank

Jeb Myers | Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

Thor Nelson | Aspen Waste

Amanda Norman | Community Leader  

Angela Pennington | Community Leader  

Allison Peterson | Best Buy 

Ivan Pollard | General Mills 

Maria Reamer | Community Leader

Tom Ressemann | Business Leader 

 

 

Chris Schermer | SCHERMER 

Dan Schumacher | Optum 

Noreen Sedgeman | Winthrop & Weinstine  

Wendy Skjerven | Travelers   

Dr. Anne Stavney | The Blake School  

Steve Thompson | Community Leader 

David Van Benschoten | The Advocate Group  

Adebisi Wilson | Ward & Wilson, P.C.  

Erik Wordelman | Spencer Stuart  

Kashi Yoshikawa | Wells Fargo 

Mike Zechmeister | C.H. Robinson

  

Lifetime Board Members: 

Mary Lou Dasburg 

Topsy Simonson